Funding guide

Electrical Contractor Business Loans 2026: Equipment, Fleet & Working Capital Financing

Equipment financing, SBA 7(a), invoice factoring, and lines of credit for licensed electrical contractors — real rates, truck and tool costs, and a scenario decision table for 2026. Covers the material-float gap, surety bonds, and the EV charging opportunity.

Construction company owner reviewing plans with her foreman on site

The short answer

  • Electrical contractors have five main financing options in 2026: equipment financing (5–12% APR, best for service vans, bucket trucks, and tools), SBA 7(a) loans (9.75–12.75% APR at the current Prime of 6.75%, best for fleet expansion and working capital), business lines of credit (9–18% APR, best for material float on large projects), invoice factoring (1.5–4% per invoice, best for commercial and government clients with 30–90 day payment terms), and SBA 504 loans (~5.95–6.01% effective fixed, best for buying a shop or warehouse).
  • Equipment financing and factoring fund in days; SBA takes 30–90 days.
  • FICO minimums: 580 for equipment financing, 500 for factoring, 650 for SBA.

Electrical contractors face a capital structure that most other trades don’t. A fully equipped service van — van, wire, conduit, testing equipment, hand tools, and ladder racks — costs $50,000–$75,000 before the technician sets foot in it. Add a bucket truck for overhead line work or commercial construction and you’re looking at $80,000–$180,000 for a single asset. Each new truck is a deliberate bet on growth: a skilled technician, a customer route, and a year of breakeven before the investment pays back.

Layered on top of that is the material-float problem. On a $400,000 commercial build-out — data center infrastructure, a warehouse service panel, a multi-unit residential project — wire, conduit, panel boards, and switchgear can consume $80,000–$120,000 in upfront materials. The electrical contractor buys those materials on 30-day vendor terms, installs them, then submits a progress billing. The GC pays in 30 to 60 days. The gap — often 60 to 90 days between materials purchased and cash received — has to come from somewhere.

This guide covers every major financing option available to licensed electrical contractors in 2026, with real rates, actual equipment costs, and a decision table to match your situation to the right product.

At a Glance: Electrical Contractor Financing Options

ProductBest forRate / CostMin. FICOFunding speed
Equipment financingVans, bucket trucks, tools, test equipment5–12% APR5803–7 days
SBA 7(a) loanFleet expansion, working capital, full-package growth9.75–12.75% APR (variable)65030–90 days
SBA 504 loanShop or warehouse real estate; large equipment packages~5.95–6.01% effective, fixed68060–90 days
Business line of creditMaterial float, project gaps, payroll bridge9–18% APR6401–3 weeks
Invoice factoringCommercial/government clients with 30–90 day terms1.5–4% per invoice50024–48 hours
Merchant cash advanceEmergency cash, last-resort short-term gap1.15–1.45× factor rate5501–3 days

Equipment Financing: One Truck at a Time

For most electrical contractors, the core financing decision is simple: buy the next truck to add capacity. Equipment financing is built for exactly that.

Why it works for electrical contractors: Service vans, bucket trucks, aerial lifts, cable-pulling equipment, and diagnostic tools all carry clear resale value and function as collateral. Lenders take the vehicle or equipment as security, reducing risk and lowering rates compared to unsecured products. An electrical contractor financing a $65,000 fully equipped service van at 8.5% APR over 5 years pays approximately $1,334/month — a payment easily covered by a single additional technician running a residential or light-commercial schedule.

What it covers:

  • Service vans and cargo vans ($35,000–$55,000 base, $50,000–$75,000 fully outfitted with tools, shelving, and wire stock)
  • Full-size pickup trucks for residential service work ($40,000–$65,000)
  • Bucket trucks and aerial work platforms ($80,000–$180,000; used units $40,000–$90,000)
  • Cable pulling machines and tuggers ($5,000–$20,000)
  • Wire strippers, conduit benders, knockout punches, pipe-threading equipment ($2,000–$8,000 per truck)
  • Panel board testers, circuit analyzers, meggers, and thermal imaging cameras ($3,000–$15,000 per technician)
  • Generator sets and temporary power equipment for construction sites ($10,000–$40,000)
  • EV charging installation equipment: torque wrenches, insulated cable trays, CT meters ($3,000–$12,000 per truck for EVSE-focused work)

Rates in 2026:

  • Strong credit (680+ FICO, 3+ years in business): 5–9% APR
  • Moderate credit (620–680 FICO): 9–12% APR
  • Thin credit (580–620 FICO): 12–16% APR

How it works: Lenders finance 80–100% of the purchase price. Terms run 5–7 years for vehicles, shorter for tools with a faster depreciation cycle. At payoff, you own the asset outright.

Tax note: Under the 2026 Section 179 rules — deduction cap of $2.56 million, with 100% bonus depreciation permanently restored by the One Big Beautiful Bill Act for property placed in service after January 19, 2025 — electrical contractors can deduct the full cost of qualifying equipment purchases in year one. A $65,000 service van purchased in 2026 may be fully deductible that year rather than depreciated over 5 years, meaningfully reducing net ownership cost versus a lease. Full worked examples: Section 179 & Bonus Depreciation 2026.

When to use it: You know exactly what you need, the cost is defined, and you’re buying rather than leasing. Equipment financing is faster and simpler than SBA for any single-asset purchase under $300,000.

→ Full details: Chapter 6: Equipment Financing


SBA 7(a) Loans: Fleet Expansion and Working Capital Together

When one truck isn’t enough — hiring two technicians, buying three vehicles, stocking wire and panels, and covering payroll for 60 days while new routes ramp up — the SBA 7(a) program bundles all of it into a single loan with the longest terms available to small businesses.

What it covers: Any legitimate business purpose: vans, tools, working capital, hiring costs, materials, accounts receivable float, and business acquisitions.

Rates in 2026: With the WSJ Prime Rate at 6.75% (unchanged since December 2025), SBA 7(a) maximum variable rates are capped by loan size — the allowed spread shrinks as the loan gets larger:

  • Loans over $350,000: Prime + 3.0% = 9.75% APR
  • Loans $250,001–$350,000: Prime + 4.5% = 11.25% APR
  • Loans $50,001–$250,000: Prime + 6.0% = 12.75% APR
  • Loans $50,000 or less: Prime + 6.5% = 13.25% APR

These are regulatory ceilings under SBA SOP 50 10 8. Preferred lenders frequently price below the ceiling for strong borrowers. Note the structure rewards size: a $200,000 fleet loan caps at 12.75%, but pushing the same request to $360,000 (adding real estate or a larger equipment package) drops the ceiling to 9.75%.

Maximum terms: 10 years for equipment and working capital; 25 years for commercial real estate.

Approval criteria:

  1. DSCR: Most lenders require 1.25× — your net operating income must cover annual loan payments with at least a 25% cushion.
  2. Credit score: 650+ FICO minimum; 680+ preferred at bank lenders.
  3. Time in business: 2+ years, with tax returns showing two full fiscal years.
  4. Collateral: SBA requires you to pledge available collateral (vehicles, equipment, real estate) but will not decline a loan solely for insufficient collateral if cash flow supports it.
  5. Licensing: A current master electrician license and active state contractor registration are required documentation for most trade-contractor SBA applications.

Worked example — fleet expansion:

A residential electrical shop grossing $700,000/year wants to add two service vans, two technicians, and a materials buffer. Total need: $200,000. At 12.75% APR over 10 years (the $50,001–$250,000 tier):

  • Monthly payment: approximately $2,957/month ($35,481/year)
  • Annual debt service requirement (1.25× DSCR): $44,351/year
  • Net income needed: $44,351/year — achievable at a 6.3% net margin on $700K revenue
  • At the shop’s actual 10% net margin ($70,000/year): DSCR = 1.97× — a comfortably approvable file

Timeline: 30–45 days through a Preferred Lender Program (PLP) bank; 45–60 days through standard SBA. SBA Express (up to $500,000) moves faster — 36-hour SBA review, typically funded in 30–45 days.

→ Full details: SBA Loan Requirements 2026 → Compare SBA products: SBA 7(a) vs. 504 vs. Express 2026


Business Line of Credit: The Material-Float Solution

The material-float gap is the defining cash-flow problem for electrical contractors doing commercial work. A line of credit solves it without the overhead of an SBA application.

How it works: A revolving line of credit gives you access to a predetermined amount of capital — typically $50,000–$500,000 for established contractors — that you draw as needed and repay as project payments come in. You pay interest only on the balance drawn, not the full approved line.

The electrical contractor use case:

You win a $450,000 commercial office build-out. The job requires $95,000 in wire, conduit, panels, and breakers delivered in the first two weeks. Your vendor terms are net-30. Your GC pays progress billings on net-45. For six weeks, you’re out $95,000 before you recover it.

A $150,000 line of credit drawn to $95,000 for 45 days at 12% APR costs approximately $570 in interest — a rounding error on a $450,000 contract. Without the line, you either pass on the job, ask the GC for an upfront material deposit (which puts you at a competitive disadvantage), or drain your operating reserve.

Rates and approval:

  • Established contractors (650+ FICO, 2+ years, $200K+ revenue): 9–13% APR
  • Moderate credit (620–650 FICO): 14–18% APR
  • Minimum FICO: approximately 640 at bank lenders; 600–620 at Bluevine, Fundbox, and similar platforms

When to establish it: Open or renew your line during a strong cash period — when a large project has completed and bank statements show peak revenue. Banks evaluate 3–6 months of recent statements. A line opened on strong summer or fall statements can be drawn during a slow winter month when you wouldn’t qualify to open a new one.

→ Full details: Chapter 4: Business Lines of Credit


Invoice Factoring: Commercial Clients with Slow Payment Terms

If your work is concentrated with large commercial clients, property management firms, general contractors, municipalities, or the federal government, factoring transforms the receivables gap into a non-issue.

How it works: You submit a completed invoice to a factoring company. They advance 80–90% of the face value within 24–48 hours and collect from your client on the original due date. When payment arrives, they release the remaining balance minus a factoring fee — typically 1.5–4% of the invoice value.

Electrical contractor example:

A data center subcontract invoice for $80,000 on net-60 terms:

  • Advance at 85%: $68,000 within 48 hours
  • Factoring fee at 2.5%: $2,000
  • Remaining on client payment: $10,000
  • Total received: $78,000 versus waiting 60 days for $80,000
  • Effective cost: $2,000 (2.5% of $80,000)

For a shop where a single large commercial invoice is the equivalent of two months of residential revenue, that trade-off is usually worth it.

Key advantage: Factoring approval is based on your client’s creditworthiness, not yours. A startup electrical contractor with 6 months in business and a 580 FICO score can factor a $60,000 invoice from a municipality or publicly traded general contractor from day one.

What to watch: Factoring is priced per invoice (not APR), which makes the cost look reasonable at the invoice level but expensive if drawn continuously at short intervals. A contractor who factors every invoice year-round at 2.5% on 30-day terms is effectively paying a ~30% APR equivalent. Factoring is most cost-effective for large, infrequent commercial invoices — not as a substitute for a line of credit on routine working capital.

→ Full details: Chapter 5: Invoice Factoring


SBA 504: Buying Your Shop, Warehouse, or Yard

The SBA 504 program is purpose-built for real property acquisition and large fixed-asset packages. Its defining feature: a fixed-rate debenture at roughly half the cost of an SBA 7(a) on the same project.

How it works: A 504 loan is a three-party structure — 10% down from you, a 50% first mortgage from a conventional lender (bank), and a 40% SBA CDC debenture that carries the program’s subsidized fixed rate. For a $500,000 warehouse:

  • Your equity injection: $50,000 (10%)
  • Bank first mortgage ($250,000): conventional commercial rate (~7.5–8.5%)
  • CDC debenture ($200,000): ~5.95–6.01% fixed (20 or 25 years)
  • Blended effective rate on the full $500,000: approximately 6.5–7.0%

When it makes sense for electrical contractors:

  • Buying a shop, yard, or warehouse where you currently pay rent
  • Combining a building purchase with a large equipment upgrade (bucket trucks, generator inventory, wire stock)
  • The 25-year SBA amortization makes the debt service on a building purchase materially lower than a 10-year term loan — often less than the rent it replaces

Approval: 680+ FICO, 2+ years in business, DSCR 1.25×. Cash equity injection required (not borrowed). Typically 60–90 days to close.


Merchant Cash Advances: Last Resort Only

An MCA advances a lump sum against your future credit card and ACH receivables, repaid as a daily percentage of revenue. Factor rates of 1.15–1.45× put effective APRs above 50–100% in most cases.

For electrical contractors doing any amount of commercial work, faster and cheaper options almost always exist: equipment financing for asset purchases, an SBA Express loan for broader working capital, factoring for commercial invoices. An MCA should only enter the picture when a 7-day turnaround is genuinely critical — a failed panel or transformer repair that blocks a client’s operations, with no other credit available — and even then, only for the minimum needed.

Never stack MCAs. An MCA taken to repay another MCA starts a debt spiral. If you have outstanding receivables, factor them instead.


Scenario Decision Table

Your situationBest productWhy
Buying 1–2 service vansEquipment financingEquipment is collateral; funds in 3–7 days; lowest rate for the asset
Adding a bucket truckEquipment financingHigh resale value = good collateral; 7-yr term lowers payment
Fleet expansion + hiring + materials togetherSBA 7(a)Bundles all purposes; 10-yr term reduces monthly burden
Material float on a large commercial jobBusiness line of creditDraw-and-repay cycle matches project billing; pay interest only on what’s drawn
GC or municipality pays net-60/90Invoice factoringAdvance covers the gap; approval doesn’t depend on your FICO
Buying a shop or warehouseSBA 504Fixed-rate CDC debenture; blended rate ~6.5–7%; 25-yr amortization
Equipment failure, need cash in 48 hoursEquipment financing (SBA Express if larger)Faster than MCA and much cheaper; don’t use MCA if equipment secures repayment
Last-resort emergency, no other optionMCAExpensive but fast; limit to minimum needed, repay as quickly as possible

The Opportunity Electrical Contractors Shouldn’t Overlook in 2026

Three structural growth drivers are expanding demand for licensed electricians faster than the trade-school pipeline can produce them:

EV charging infrastructure: Commercial property owners, municipalities, and parking garages are retrofitting hundreds of thousands of parking spots with Level 2 and DC fast-charging EVSE. Each EVSE installation involves panel upgrades, conduit runs, metering, and permits — work that scales directly with the number of licensed electricians you can put in the field. The equipment needed for EVSE-focused work (CT meters, insulated cable trays, load calculation software, EV-specific breakers) adds roughly $3,000–$12,000 per truck to outfitting cost — fundable via equipment financing.

Data center construction: Hyperscaler and colocation data center construction is running near record levels in Northern Virginia, Arizona, Texas, and Iowa. Electrical subcontracts on data center projects are large-dollar, complex, and long in duration — exactly the invoices that benefit from factoring and the revenue that supports SBA loan underwriting.

Residential rewiring and service panel upgrades: The aging residential housing stock is driving demand for 200-amp service upgrades, EV-ready panel installs, and whole-home generator connections. These jobs are smaller but higher-margin — and they generate steady, frequent invoices that build bank statement strength for lenders.

Electrical contractors positioned to capture a portion of this demand face the same math as every other trade: each new technician requires a $50,000–$75,000 vehicle and tool investment, funded six to twelve months before it pays back.


Licensing, Bonding, and What Lenders Actually See

Master electrician license: Most states require a licensed master electrician to either own the business or serve in a qualified supervisory role. Having a current master’s license signals to lenders that the business passes state licensing requirements, can bid a full range of residential and commercial work, and operates with technical oversight. Some SBA lenders include license verification in their underwriting checklist. Keep a copy of all current licenses in your business file.

Journeyman ratio: Some states require a minimum ratio of licensed journeymen to apprentices. Lenders aren’t evaluating this directly, but inspecting your payroll records for W-2 employees versus 1099 contractors is common — a workforce of 1099 subcontractors rather than W-2 electricians can complicate SBA loan approval.

Surety bonds and commercial work: Public projects typically require a performance bond (100% of contract value) and a payment bond (100% of contract value). Bonding capacity is set by a surety based on your net worth, working capital, and track record. Carrying an active surety bond is a positive signal to lenders — it means a third party has already underwritten your financial stability. If your business is unbonded and you plan to pursue public or government work, factor bonding requirements into your planning before taking on larger contracts.

Insurance: Most commercial clients and GCs require general liability ($1M–$2M per occurrence) and workers’ compensation at a minimum. Some data center and healthcare facility projects require umbrella coverage of $5M or more. Lenders confirm insurance coverage as part of the underwriting package.


Sources and Last Reviewed

Current SBA 7(a) maximum variable rates (Prime + 3.0% / 4.5% / 6.0% / 6.5% by loan size, per SBA SOP 50 10 8) based on the WSJ Prime Rate of 6.75%, unchanged since December 2025 (Federal Reserve H.15). SBA 504 effective rate based on current CDC debenture pricing (20- and 25-year debentures). Equipment financing rate ranges based on lender surveys and commercial vehicle financing data as of Q4 2026. Invoice factoring rate ranges from factoring company disclosures and industry aggregators. Equipment and vehicle pricing estimates are based on published dealer listings and trade contractor benchmarks as of Q4 2026. All worked-example monthly payments are computed using standard amortization (PMT formula) and should be verified with the actual lender before committing.

Last reviewed: November 2026

Frequently asked questions

What is the best loan for buying a service van or work truck for an electrical business?
Equipment financing is almost always the right first choice for a single vehicle. The van serves as collateral, which lets lenders approve at lower FICO scores (580–620) and rates of 5–12% APR depending on your credit profile — terms run 5–7 years for vehicles. A fully equipped service van at $65,000, financed at 8.5% APR over 5 years, runs about $1,334/month. If you need to bundle a truck, tools, and working capital in a single loan to hire a new technician, an SBA 7(a) loan (9.75–12.75% APR at the current Prime of 6.75%) handles the full package — but plan for a 30–60 day approval timeline instead of the 3–7 days equipment financing delivers.
Can an electrical contractor get a business loan with project-based, irregular revenue?
Yes. Lenders underwrite to 24-month bank statements and two years of tax returns — they want to see consistent annual revenue, not smooth monthly income. Project-based electrical contractors regularly see revenue peak during large commercial builds and slow between projects. SBA lenders look at total annual revenue and whether net income, averaged across both years, supports the debt service coverage ratio of 1.25×. Alternative online lenders (Fundbox, Credibly, Bluevine) will approve at 6–12 months in business and $10,000–$15,000/month average revenue, with less emphasis on year-over-year consistency. The key is never applying mid-project-gap when bank statements are thin — apply when a large project is complete and cash balances are strong.
What is invoice factoring and how does it help electrical contractors with slow-paying commercial clients?
Invoice factoring converts unpaid commercial invoices into immediate cash. A factoring company advances 80–90% of the invoice value within 24–48 hours; when your client pays (in 30, 60, or 90 days), the factor releases the remaining balance minus their fee (typically 1.5–4% of the invoice value). For electrical contractors working on commercial buildings, data centers, municipalities, or government projects with 60–90 day payment terms, factoring eliminates the wait without adding debt to your balance sheet. Because factoring approval is based on your clients' creditworthiness rather than yours, it's accessible at FICO scores below 600 and to contractors under 2 years in business. On a $80,000 commercial invoice factored at 2.5%, you receive $64,000–$72,000 within 48 hours and the remaining $4,000–$6,000 when the client pays — versus waiting 90 days for the full amount.
How much can an electrical contracting business borrow?
It depends on the product and your financials. SBA 7(a) goes up to $5 million for qualified applicants; most electrical contractors take $75,000–$500,000 for fleet expansion or working capital. Equipment financing is sized at 80–100% of the purchase price with no hard cap. Business lines of credit for established contractors typically run $50,000–$500,000. Alternative lenders typically cap working capital loans at 1–2× average monthly revenue — for a shop doing $900,000/year ($75,000/month), that's a practical ceiling of $75,000–$150,000. Factoring lines are limited only by your outstanding commercial receivables.
Does a surety bond or contractor license affect loan eligibility for electrical contractors?
Yes, positively. A current master electrician license and active surety bond signal to lenders that your business meets state licensing requirements, can bid on public and commercial projects, and operates with professional oversight — all factors that reduce default risk. SBA lenders often ask for license documentation as part of the underwriting package; having a valid license in every market you operate in is a checkmark in your favor. A surety bond itself does not serve as collateral for a business loan, but carrying one demonstrates that a third-party bonding company has already evaluated and underwritten your financial responsibility — which corroborates what a lender is trying to assess independently.

Read next

Get the free business funding checklist

The documents lenders typically ask for, by funding type, in one printable PDF.

Free. We'll email you a copy too. Unsubscribe anytime.

Business Cash Guide is a loan-matching service, not a lender. Figures in this article are typical ranges from public sources, not offers. How we make money · Editorial standards